Privacy policy

PREAMBLE

Please read this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) fully and carefully before using http://www.powize.com/fr/ (the “Website”) and the application (the “App”) or their features (together with the Website and the App, the “Services”) operated by POWIZE, SAS (“we”, “us”, “our”), located at 13 Place de la Collégiale, 87210 Le Dorat, France.
This “Privacy Policy” is meant to help you understand what information we collect through the Website and the App, for what use.
This Privacy Policy may be subject to updates. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically.
Updates are effective when they are posted on this page.

GOVERNING LAW

Some information you give us via the forms on the Website and the App is personal data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Personal data processing is governed by the Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, amended in 2004.

According to articles 38, 39 and 40 of this Act,

  • You can see all the data that affects you in our files by obtaining a copy of it;
  • You can correct, supplement, update, or erase data affecting you;
  • You are able to object, for legitimate reasons, to the data appearing in our files.

For these right of access, right to object and right to correct, send us an email at: Contact(#)powize.com.

Our data processing has been notified to the CNIL: notification CNIL n°1814260.

Our Services does not address anyone under the age of 13 (a “Child”). We do not knowingly collect personal data from a Child. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with personal data, send us an email at: Contact(#)powize.com. If we discover that a Child has provided us with personal data, we will delete such personal data from our files.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

When you use our Services, we may ask you to provide us with information that can be used to contact or identify you. You provide this information yourself by fulfilling the forms on the Website or the App. Whether the information is required or optional, it is specified. This information includes, without limitation:

  • Your name
  • Your email

We use this information to provide, improve our Services, and send you a newsletter (you may opt out of receiving this newsletter from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send).

COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA

We use cookies. Cookies are files with small amount of anonymous (without personal identification) data about your browsing, stored on your computer’s hard drive.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

When you use the Website, we collect, via Google Analytics, information that your browser sends. This information includes, without limitation:

  • The internet provider
  • The platform and/or operating system on the device
  • The type of browser
  • The search engine and key words used to find the Website
  • The links used to access the Website
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages of our Services that you visit
  • The time spent on each page

When you use the App, we collect, via Google Analytics, information that your browser sends. This information includes, without limitation:

  • The type of device
  • The date and time of your access of the App
  • The pages of our Services that you visit
  • The time spent on each page

We use this information to measure traffic, improve your browsing and our Services.

LOCATION INFORMATION

When you use the App, we may collect and process anonymous (without personal identification) information about your actual location.

We use this information to provide and improve the App features.

You can enable or disable geolocation when you use the App, through your mobile device settings.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We endeavor to preserve your data security and confidentiality. You are advised that your data are collected and processed only by us, the web host Amazon Web Services and/or the traffic measurement tool Google Analytics.

For any question regarding this Privacy Policy: Contact(#)powize.com.